Proposed State Rules
[…] The Administration must conduct a rule-making to implement the elements of Arizona Laws 2013, First Special Session, Chapter 10 (House Bill 2010), that relate to changes to covered services regarding well exams, and other cost-effective services. In addition to “clean up” of rules related to scope of services, such as updating cross-references and non-substantive changes to improve clarity. The provisions are necessary to comply with federal or state requirements.

DRG - Diagnostic Related Groups Comment period ended - see Final Rule


Friday March 7, 2014
Arizona Laws 2013, Chapter 202, section 3, amended A.R.S. 36-2903.01.G.12 to require the AHCCCS administration to "adopt a diagnosis-related group based hospital reimbursement methodology consistent with title XIX of the social security act for inpatient dates of service on and after October 1, 2014." The statutory and regulatory provisions of Medicaid (Title XIX of the Social Security Act) provide state 's significant flexibility with respect to hospital reimbursement methodologies; however, the Medicaid Act, at 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(30)(A), requires that the State must adopt payment